2 days after this second comment plaintiff was fired. She had been on the job since April 29, 2009. Rogers grand jury service had initially run from Aug
[…] In Rogers v. Bromac Title Services, a three judge panel from the 5th Circuit upheld the trial judge's decision to dismiss the plaintiff's wrongful termination claim pursuant to the Jury System Improvement Act ("JSIA"), 28 USC 1875.
In this case, plaintiff, a closing officer, sued her former employer (real estate company) for violating 28 USC 1875 ("No employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any permanent employee by reason of such employee's jury service, or the attendance or scheduled attendance in connection with such service, in any court of the United States.")
Plaintiff alleges that she was terminated from Bromac because of her service as a grand juror which required her to miss numerous work days. Defendant claims that plaintiff was terminated for making two offcolor remarks at important meetings.